Visa Requirement

Updated on 8th June 2015

Bhutan Visa Requirement for Foreigners:

All foreigners visiting Bhutan must have a valid visa clearance letter issued by the Department of Immigration of Bhutan prior to boarding of flight. They are required to produce a copy of the visa clearance letter issued by the Department of Immigration- Bhutan at the time of check-in. The Initial Reference letter issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is not valid for Travel. Any passenger without valid visa clearance letter will be denied at Check-in counter and Drukair will not be liable for any claims.

Tourist Visa for foreigners are to be arranged by authorized travel agencies only.

Bhutan Travel with Druk Asia - Bhutan Travel Specialist


How does a valid Bhutan Travel Visa look like?

Visa to Bhutan are usually communicated to travellers (both business & leisure) in a PDF format.

Below is how a typical visa document look like.

It should have the traveller’s full name as per passport, passport number, nationality,visa number issued by the department of immigration and the arrival & departure dates clearly indicated. Should any details be incorrect, please contact your visa handling agent to have your visa updated with the correct details soonest possible.

Question: I have just renewed my passport and my visa is issued on my old passport. What should I do?

Answer: If you have more than two weeks to your date of departure, it is advisable that you contact your travel agent to have you details updated with the Department of Immigration.

Should your departure date be too closed, you should bring along your old passport for verification at the immigration checkpoint, should it be available. 
Our airport check-in counter will also require you to sign an indemnity form to release the airline from any further liability.  

For Indian Nationals:

All Indian Nationals visiting Bhutan does not require a visa to enter Bhutan.
Travel documents required are passport or voters ID card or Citizenship ID card.
Please note that a Person of Indian (POI) Origin card is not admissible.

For Bangladesh & Maldives Nationals:

All Bangladesh and Maldives National does not require visa to enter Bhutan.
Travel documents required are passports.

For travellers on Business visa to Bhutan:

Travellers on business visa will be required to pay $40 USD equivalent in Bhutanese Nultrum at the immigration counter on arrival.
Your business visa should be processed by your business counterpart in Thimphu's Department of Immigration personally.
Business visa visitors are required to fill in a visa application form. Business visa visistors can download the PDF of this form at or use online visa application tool by VisaBhutan to generate the same visa form for submission. 

*Note: All passengers are advised to check their passport validity which should not be less than 6 months from the date of travel. 
Drukair will not be liable and will refuse check-in of those passengers whose passport does not meet the validity requirements.